Supporting vendors:
 
Your ad here?
 
Old 07-18-2018, 09:59 PM   #1
Wheels
Senior Member
 
Wheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spokane Wa
Posts: 334
Default Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

Called Dynon today to walk through the problem, Oil pressure in the Dynon reads dashes, not numbers. Dynon said configure the DS-10 for the sender on the engine, (Supplied by Rotax) but the panel still shows dashes, not numeric value. The technician on site took the 200 ohm resister out of the circuit on a hunch and voila, the number reads Zero. But
1.turning the prop by hand, top plugs out, no oil pressure indicated.
2. Turning with the starter no pressure indicated,
3. firing the engine up for 5 seconds, no pressure indicated.
4. Zero time engine, Purge complete, oil serviced to specs, oil present at the lifters, yet, no Dynon pressure. I should have stuck with steam gauges, on the Model IV, but hind sight is 20/20. Any ideas other than obviously running a direct pressure gauge in the cockpit and defeating the reason for this electronic whiz bang?
Wheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:04 AM   #2
Dorsal
Senior Member
 
Dorsal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central, MA
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

First connect a temporary steam gauge to make sure the engine and sensor are working (I suspect they are). Can you post a diagram of how you have it wired? I can lend you a steam gauge if you need (went through something like this and still have the gauge).
__________________
Dorsal ~~^~~
Series 7 - Tri-Gear
912 ULS Warp Drive
Dorsal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:10 AM   #3
Dorsal
Senior Member
 
Dorsal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central, MA
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

The unit can not work without the resistor, it is a voltage divider showing the ratio of the sensor vs the resistor. Do you have a decent multimeter? if so check the resistance of the sender (I believe that should be ~10ohms at 0 psi) and check the make sure the 200 ohm resistor is in fact 200 ohms. With the resistor in the circuit what is the voltage at the white wire?
Is this how you have it wired ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg oilpress.jpg (20.2 KB, 71 views)
__________________
Dorsal ~~^~~
Series 7 - Tri-Gear
912 ULS Warp Drive

Last edited by Dorsal; Yesterday at 04:25 AM.
Dorsal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:32 AM   #4
Wheels
Senior Member
 
Wheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spokane Wa
Posts: 334
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

Thanks Dorsal,
Yes, its wired like that. The power wire (red) reads 12 volts, the white wire reads 5 volts at zero pressure.
The P/N for the pressure sender o the engine is 456180.
Wheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:36 AM   #5
Dorsal
Senior Member
 
Dorsal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central, MA
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

is that 5 volts with the resistor in place?
__________________
Dorsal ~~^~~
Series 7 - Tri-Gear
912 ULS Warp Drive
Dorsal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:53 AM   #6
Wheels
Senior Member
 
Wheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spokane Wa
Posts: 334
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

Good Question, I don't recall the tech telling me that. I'll call him. I see the part numbers are vastly different between you and I. I"m headed into the city, (we live in a rural area of North Idaho) I will try and find a UNF fitting for the lube pump and I"ll put a mechanical gauge on it to make sure we are ok there. thank you for your offer, I'll put a gauge in the tool box for the next guy in the neighborhood. I"ll check the parts book to make sure of the fitting and thread size.
What are you thinking about the resistor placement and voltage?
Wheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:06 AM   #7
Slyfox
Senior Member
 
Slyfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: felts field, spokane
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

Jay, a mechanical gauge would be a real good idea at this point. as far as the sensor you have with the dynon, maybe you should inject air pressure into the sensor to see if it will read. If it does read than you might have air in the oil system on the engine and you will have to get that out. the best way is to inject air pressure into the vent on the tank while cranking the engine(make sure the tank is sealed with the cap on). I generally use a free flowing air blower and limit how much I pull the trigger. Don't run that engine until you know you have oil pressure. you could just leave the sensor out and see if it shoots oil out when you crank the engine, that will tell you real quick if you have pressure or not.

the most important thing is to know your engine is making oil pressure. hope this helps.
__________________
steve
slyfox
model IV 1200-flying
912uls
IVO medium in-flight
RV7A-flying
IO-360
constant speed prop
Slyfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:03 PM   #8
Wheels
Senior Member
 
Wheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spokane Wa
Posts: 334
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

I just ordered a lube pressure test kit with the right nipple and a gauge. I also ordered the Kavlico oil sender to replace the one that came with the engine. The Dynon install manual recognizes the part number but it also said that they use a Kavlico sensor. I figure if they use it for the Dynon, it's probably what they actually have success with. I"ll check back with you in a few days when I get the parts. I hope after everything is up and running with a smooth pitch and a full RPM at static, that it starts to rain and hail with 40 degree crosswinds over my runway. Then and only then will I believe that I have arrived.
Wheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:24 PM   #9
Dorsal
Senior Member
 
Dorsal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central, MA
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

Sounds like a plan, FWIW I also use the Kavlico.
__________________
Dorsal ~~^~~
Series 7 - Tri-Gear
912 ULS Warp Drive
Dorsal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:30 PM   #10
cap01
Senior Member
 
cap01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: yelm, wa
Posts: 704
Default Re: Dynon DS-10 no oil pressure

i was unable to use that fancy oil pressure transmitter that came with the engine as it wasn't compatible with the grand rapids eis . had to install the old vdo xmitter.
__________________
chuck
kitfox IV 1050
912ul warpdrive
flying B , yelm, wa
cap01 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.